Your Vote is your voice image

Peru, IN – With early voting set to begin, Peru Indiana Today has compiled some important information voters will need to know prior to heading to the polls this campaign season.

Voting Centers:

Miami County will again utilize nine voting centers on election day. Voters may cast their ballot at any one of these voting centers on Election day (November 6, 2018).

  • Courthouse
  • Blair Ridge Health Center
  • Parkview United Methodist Church 
  • Area 5 Senior Center
  • Denver Baptist Church
  • Macy Christian Church
  • Converse Town Hall
  • Bunker Hill Community Center
  • Miami County Fairgrounds Project Center

Early Voting for the General Election: 

Early voting in Miami County will take place at the Miami County Courthouse during regular business hours (Weekdays 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.) beginning October 10, 2018 and continuing through November 2, 2018. You may also vote at the Courthouse from 8:00 a.m. until Noon on Monday, November 5, 2018.

Saturday Voting For the General Election:

Saturday voting will take place on October 27, 2018, and November 3, 2018, from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. at the following locations:

  • Courthouse
  • Blair Ridge Health Center
  • Denver Baptist Church
  • Converse Town Hall
  • Bunker Hill Community Center

Candidates for November 6, 2018:

UNITED STATES SENATOR FROM INDIANA

Mike Braun (Republican)

Joe Donnelly (Democrat)

Lucy M. Brenton (Libertarian)

SECRETARY OF STATE

Connie Lawson (Republican)

Jim Harper (Democrat)

Mark W. Rutherford (Libertarian)

AUDITOR OF STATE

Tera Klutz (Republican)

Joselyn Whitticker (Democrat)

John Schick (Libertarian)

TREASURER OF STATE

Kelly Mitchell (Republican)

John C. Aguilera (Democrat)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, SECOND DISTRICT

Jackie Walorski (Republican)

Mel Hall (Democrat)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23

Ethan Manning (Republican)

Terry Doran (Democrat)

Adem Werner (Libertarian)

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Jeff Sinkovics (Republican)

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

Sherry Raber (Republican)

April Montgomery (Independent

Jennifer Trusty (Democrat)

MIAMI COUNTY SHERIFF

Timothy S Hunter (Republican)

Mike Meeks (Independent)

COUNTY CORONER

John D Boyer (Republican)

COUNTY SURVEYOR

Gregg Wilkinson (Republican)

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Karen LeMaster (Republican)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

Keith “Fred” Musselman (Republican)

Bryce Runkle (Democrat)

COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 1

Richard G Wood (Republican)

Samie McFadden (Democrat)

COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 2

Ralph Duckwall II (Republican)

COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 3

Richard “Dick” Wiles (Republican)

Brian A Arwood (Democrat)

COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 4

Lynette Boswell Smith (Democrat)

Bryan Nutt (Republican)

ALLEN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Brenda A. Weaver (Republican)

ALLEN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Richard E. Briggs (Republican)

Jerry Calloway (Republican)

Diane S. Wildermuth (Republican)

BUTLER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Tina Foust (Democrat)

BUTLER TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Judith W Goodwin (Democrat)

Shirley Kunkle (Republican)

CLAY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Dewey Childers (Republican)

DEER CREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Ralph Cory (Republican)

DEER CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Ned Reyburn (Republican)

ERIE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Beth Tomes (Republican)

Scarlett J. Graves (Democrat)

ERIE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Lisa N. Miller (Republican)

HARRISON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Kenneth D. Spangler (Republican)

JACKSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Vickie L Cameron (Republican)

JACKSON TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Lori Hazelwood (Republican)

Mark Horner (Republican)

Marsha J. Hunt (Democrat)

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Reggie Wolfe (Republican)

PERRY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Renelle A Pfaffenbach (Republican)

PERRY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Clint Manning (Republican)

PERU TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Geraldine Bunker (Republican)

PERU TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Kurt Kiefer (Republican)

Julie Sisson (Republican)

PIPE CREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Christina Kreutzer (Republican)

PIPE CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

David L. Fenske (Republican)

Maureen Fenske (Republican)

Paul Wilson (Republican)

RICHLAND TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Mary Catherine Boswell (Democrat)

RICHLAND TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

William “Bill” Smith (Democrat)

Rita Murphy (Republican)

Nancy West (Republican)

UNION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Jerry Carlson (Democrat)

UNION TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Samuel “Skip” Benge (Democrat)

William “Bill” Clemons (Democrat)

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Julie A Hamman (Republican)

WASHINGT0N TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER

Kerny “KC” Jones (Republican)

Dal H Metzger (Republican)

Robert A Morris (Republican)

Toni Brooks Buffington (Democrat)

BUNKER HILL TOWN COUNCIL PIPE CREEK 2 IN TOWN

Luis Nino (Democrat)

Eric Murray (Republican)

Visit https://www.peruindianatoday.com/index.php/local-news/2018-miami-county-election to see profiles of selected candidates from the Primary election.